Current Developments: December 2023 Review
[…] Capitation Payments Not Available in Minnesota Estate Recovery

In re Estate of Ecklund, No. A23-0210, 2023 WL 8009402 (Minn. Ct. App. Nov. 20, 2023)

Joanne Ecklund was enrolled in Minnesota’s medical assistance program—its implementation of Medicaid—and received benefits through her managed-care organization (MCO), Medica. The medical assistance program made capitation payments, which are payments the state makes that anticipate the cost of covered services based on recent price and utilization data, to Medica during Joanne’s lifetime. 

Under Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, upon the death of a person who received medical assistance, “the amount paid for medical assistance . . . shall be filed as a claim against the estate of the person.” Such claims “shall include only” specified amounts, including “the amount of medical assistance rendered to recipients 55 years of age or older that consisted of nursing facility services, home and community-based services, and related hospital and prescription drug services.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.15(2)(a).

After Joanne’s death, the county filed a claim seeking to recover $66,052.62 for the capitation payments it made on her behalf. The personal representative of Joanne’s estate, Jerry Ecklund, opposed the claim on the basis that Minn.