Current Developments: December 2023 Review
[…] Further, Cal. Prob. Code § 6453(a) states that, for purposes of intestate succession, “[a] natural parent and child relationship is established where that relationship is presumed and not rebutted pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act [Cal. Fam. Code §§ 7600–7606].”

Because the intestacy provisions of the probate code explicitly incorporate the Uniform Parentage Act, a stepchild may establish a right to intestate succession by demonstrating natural parentage under Cal. Fam. Code § 7611(d), which creates a presumption of natural parentage if “[t]he presumed parent receives the child into their home and openly holds out the child as their natural child.” Cal. Fam. Code § 7601 states as follows: “‘Natural parent’ as used in this code means a nonadoptive parent established under this part, whether biologically related to the child or not.” 

The court determined that it must, “where reasonably possible,” harmonize Cal. Prob. Code § 6453 and § 6454, construing them to give “force and effect to all of their provisions.” Estate of Martino, 314 Cal. Rptr. 3d 630, 639 (Ct. App. 2023).