Current Developments in Estate Planning and Business Law: June 2022
[…] Although James had hired a new attorney who requested time to review the case and verbally objected at the hearing that James did not want to indemnify the Bank, the district court granted the Bank’s motion because James had not filed a response to the Bank’s motion. 

On appeal, James asserted, among other things, that the Bank had failed to perform as required by the terms of the trust and had violated its statutory and fiduciary duties. The Supreme Court of Kentucky agreed, ruling that the Bank had violated Kentucky’s trust code and its fiduciary duties.

Ken. Rev. Stat. § 386B.8-170(2) required the Bank, as trustee, to “proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it[.]” However, the Bank had not distributed the trust property to James expeditiously, but had delayed for more than a year, conditioning distribution on Worrall’s execution of an “overly broad release.”