Current Developments in Estate Planning and Business Law: June 2022
[…] Sarah filed a motion to compel arbitration, but it was opposed by Linda, who asserted that the trust was not a contract and that she, a beneficiary, had not agreed to arbitration. 

The circuit court denied Sarah’s motion to compel arbitration, and she filed an interlocutory appeal asserting that the trial court had erroneously ruled that the trust agreement could not qualify as a written contract or agreement under Virginia’s version of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Va. Code §§ 8.01-581.01–.016) and the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. §§ 1–16). The Virginia Supreme Court granted the appeal.

The court noted that the Virginia Uniform Arbitration Act establishes a public policy favoring arbitration, providing that “a written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable . . . .” However, the court ruled that a trust is not a contract because

  • it is not an “agreement between two or more persons that creates an obligation to do or not do a particular thing” but rather is a donative instrument;