Trustees and Beneficiaries of Living Trust Held Liable for Unpaid Estate Taxes
[…] LaDonna appealed the trial court’s orders determining total incapacity and requiring the transfer of title of the house to Matthew in his capacity as guardian for the benefit of Keith, and of the condominium’s sale proceeds to the guardianship account.
The District Court of Appeal dismissed LaDonna’s appeal of the order determining total incapacity on the grounds that it had not been timely filed. However, it agreed with LaDonna that the trial court had improperly ordered her to transfer title of the house to Matthew. Fla. Stat. § 744.361(12) states “[t]he guardian, if authorized by the court, shall take possession of all of the ward’s property and of the rents, income, issues, and profits from it, whether accruing before or after the guardian’s appointment, and of the proceeds arising from the sale, lease, or mortgage of the property or of any part.” It therefore authorizes a guardian to take possession of preguardianship assets of a ward and to pursue a rescission of a preguardianship transaction.