Current Developments: July 2024 Review
[…] Carmel v. Fleischer, No. 4D2023-1040, 2024 WL 3057578, *2 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. June 20, 2024). 

Norman argued that orders in the probate proceeding that were binding on Randall and Allen as co-trustees of the testamentary trust were binding on Mark as beneficiary. He relied on Fla. Stat. § 731.303, which states that a representative may bind another if there is “no conflict of interest between them or among the persons represented . . . orders binding a trustee bind beneficiaries of the trust in proceedings to probate a will, in establishing or adding to a trust, in reviewing the acts or accounts of a prior fiduciary, and in proceedings involving creditors or other third parties.”