Current Developments: March 2024 Review
[…] Kathleen sought survivor benefits from the Social Security Administration (SSA) on behalf of P.S.S., asserting that P.S.S. was Philip’s child. The SSA denied the claim, contending that P.S.S., who was conceived and born after Philip’s death, was not Philip’s child under the relevant federal statutes. The United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida upheld the SSA’s decision and Kathleen appealed to the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals. 

The Eleventh Circuit certified two questions of first impression to the Florida Supreme Court regarding the meaning of Fla. Stat. § 742.17(4), which states that a “child conceived from the eggs or sperm of a person or persons who died before the transfer of their eggs, sperm, or preembryos to a woman’s body” can only take from a decedent’s estate if they are “provided for” in the decedent’s will: (1) Is P.S.S. “provided for” in Philip’s will within the meaning of Fla.