Current Developments: March 2025 Review
[…] The probate court granted Michael’s petition to remove the trustee and close the probate file after the trust made several additional payments. The court also declined to apply the slayer statute, holding that Elaine’s and Donnie’s deaths were from natural causes and not the result of foul play as no murders had been committed, and that Michael had not been convicted of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of Elaine or Donnie. Rene appealed.

On appeal, one of the main issues addressed by the Michigan Court of Appeals was the application of the slayer statute, Mich. Comp. Law § 700.2803. It provides the following: 

An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or who is convicted of committing abuse, neglect, or exploitation with respect to the decedent forfeits all benefits under this article with respect to the decedent’s estate . . . [because the killing or conviction revokes the] disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer or felon in a governing instrument.

Mich. Comp. Law § 700.2803(1). 

After a de novo review, the court determined that the statutory language was plain and unambiguous. The court stated that it was undisputed that the two actions that triggered the statute’s application—felonious and intentional killing or a conviction of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the decedent—had not occurred and, despite the fact that Michael had been charged with soliciting the murders of Elaine and Donnie, he was never tried or convicted. As a result, the court affirmed the probate court’s ruling.