Current Developments: March 2025 Review
[…] Rev. Code § 49.62 did not restrict an employer’s right to require employee loyalty during the course of their employment by prohibiting them from providing any kind of assistance to competitors. The superior court granted Freedom Vans’ motion, and the Washington Court of Appeals affirmed.

The Washington Supreme Court reviewed the ruling granting the motion for summary judgment against Jeremy and Mark de novo, finding that the scope and application of Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62 was an issue of statutory interpretation and, thus, a question of law. Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.070 prohibits employers who pay their employees less than twice the state minimum wage from restricting those employees’ ability to have another job. However, it also states that it “does not alter the obligations of an employee to an employer under existing law, including the common law duty of loyalty.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.070(2)(b). The court recognized that Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.005 required that the provisions, intended to facilitate workforce mobility and protect employees and independent contractors, be liberally construed and exceptions be narrowly construed.