Current Developments: November 2024 Review
[…] In a per curiam opinion, the court reversed, finding that Wilson had standing to object to the petition under Fla. Stat. § 733.6171(5), which states that an “interested person” has standing to object to fee requests of the personal representative’s attorneys. Fla. Stat. § 731.201(23) defines an interested person as “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved” and as the trustee of a trust “in any proceeding affecting the expenses of the administration of a decedent’s estate.” The court found that under the plain language of those statutes, Wilson, as co-trustee, had standing to object to the petition for administrative expenses such as attorney’s fees and costs filed by Jorian’s attorney.