Current Developments: November 2024 Review
[…] In addition, although the residuary clause of the SNT may have been enforceable if Luisa could have demonstrated that it met the statutory requirements of a will, the SNT instrument had not been signed by Hector as required by law. Luisa failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that Hector intended the residuary clause to allocate his property upon his death.

The court also determined that the probate court had properly modified the residuary clause to allocate the assets remaining in the SNT to Hector’s estate. Under Mich. Comp. Law § 700.7410, “a trust terminates to the extent . . . the purposes of the trust have become impossible to achieve.” Because the SNT was created to supplement any government benefits Hector may be eligible to receive, its purpose became impossible to achieve upon Hector’s death. Therefore, the probate court had properly modified the void residuary clause to reflect that Hector had died without a will.