Current Developments: November 2024 Review
[…] Further, Michael had failed to show that California’s interest in pursuing its policy interest reflected by its ban on noncompete agreements was materially greater than Massachusetts’s policy interest in limiting, but not banning, the enforcement of noncompete agreements.

In addition, the court rejected Michael’s contention that even if Massachusetts law applied to the noncompete agreement, the federal district court should have excluded California from the scope of the preliminary injunction pursuant to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600.5(b), which purports to prohibit an employer from enforcing “a contract that is void under this chapter regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.” The court again emphasized that California’s policy could not override the policy adopted under Massachusetts’s law.