Estate Planning
[…] Therefore, the application of the per se standard to invalidate the noncompetition provision is inappropriate in the case of the sale of a partial interest in a business. In that situation, the noncompetition covenant is not inherently anticompetitive but may promote competition by ensuring that those with a present ownership interest are motivated to work in favor of the business’s interests rather than use their position and knowledge of its confidential information to undermine the business.
The court also addressed a potential conflict between Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600 and California’s version of the Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, Corp. Code, § 17704.09 (LLC Act), which imposes a duty of loyalty on the members of a member-managed LLC, requiring them “[t]o refrain from competing with the limited liability company in the conduct . . . of the limited liability company.” Corp. Code § 17704.09(b)(3). The court determined that Cal. Bus. & Prof.