The Power of the Medicaid Asset Protection Letter
[…] Continue Reading

A Power of Appointment Does Not Render Trust Countable Asset

By Jill Roamer, JD, CIPP/US on Aug 25, 2021 1:44:00 PM

signing document

A power of appointment is a provision that gives a person, the powerholder, the opportunity to change the ultimate beneficiary of the property subject to the power. Retaining a power of appointment can provide flexibility for future planning and can also provide taxation benefits, such as including the property in the powerholder’s estate.

A general power of appointment, per 26 U.S. Code § 2041(b)(1), “means a power which is exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate.” A limited power of appointment limits to whom the property can be appointed. While a general power of appointment is not advisable when planning using a Medicaid Asset Protection Trust, a limited power of appointment is acceptable in many jurisdictions.