Current Developments in Estate Planning and Business Law: December 2022
[…] Comp. Laws § 700.7905, which became effective on that date.

David and his siblings appealed the trial court’s ruling regarding application of the statute of limitations in Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7905, arguing that because the account statements sent before November 2013 did not include the notice stating that the beneficiaries had a year to file a claim for breach of trust, they should be permitted to pursue claims for five years after the Bank’s resignation as trustee in 2017. 

Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7905(1)(a) provides that a trust beneficiary is barred from commencing a proceeding more than one year after being sent “a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the trust beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.” However, Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7905(3) states: “If subsection (1) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a trust beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust shall be commenced within 5 years after the first of the following to occur: (a) The removal, resignation, or death of the trustee.” David and his siblings asserted that before November 2013, the date on which they began receiving statements with the notice of the statutory limitations period, they did not receive a report disclosing the existence of a claim for breach of trust and informing them of the time during which they