I.R.S. Chief Couns. Mem. 2022-33-014 (Aug. 19, 2022)
[…] The court rejected the Roth IRA’s position that the email was not a written instrument, ruling that it was clear that the parties contemplated that an electronic transmission could constitute a written document and that there was nothing in the partnership agreement specifying that amendments should be treated differently. As a result, the court concluded that an email can be a “written instrument” that can effectuate an amendment to the partnership agreement.
Further, the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. §§ 7001–7031) and Delaware’s limited partnership act (see 6 Del. C. § 17-113) recognize the validity of an electronic signature, which is defined as an “electronic symbol or process, attached to or logically associated with a document, and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document.” The managing member who had arranged for the August 2019 email to be sent testified that he had composed the email message, which concluded “Thank you, Ron & Walter” and had instructed his assistant to send it on behalf of him and the other managing partner.